Coldwater High School Athletic Hall of Fame

The combined 2018 and 2019 CHS Athletic Hall of Fame induction classes
  • CHS Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

    2019

    • Kylie Dudek, Class of 2013 (gymnastics)
    • BreeAnn Spangler, Class of 2013 (volleyball/basketball)
    • Eric Beckhusen, Class of 1988 (football/basketball/track)
    • Pat Lewis, Class of 1965 (honorary inductee)

    2018

    • Troy Frick, Class of 1985 (football/basketball/baseball)
    • Gordon Mosher III, Class of 1996 (football/track)
    • Ashley Burkhardt, Class of 2012 (volleyball/basketball/softball)

    2017

    • Kristie (Sexton) Clark, Class of 2008 (volleyball, basketball, tennis)
    • Seth Szafranski, Class of 2010 (basketball, baseball)
    • Querubin Dubois, Class of 2011 (basketball, softball)
    • Tyler Guzy, Class of 2011 (football, basketball, baseball)
    • Wayne Case, Honorary Inductee

    2016

    • Keely (Gruner) Beemer, Class of 2007 (volleyball/basketball/softball)
    • Corey Post, Class of 2007 (football/basketball/baseball)
    • Cam Holicki, Class of 2010 (soccer/basketball/track)
    • Cassie Krenzalek, Class of 2010 (cheer/gymnastics/track)

    2015

    • Miranda (Robison) Lewis, Class of 2004 (volleyball/basketball/softball)
    • During the 2015 induction ceremony, the main gym at Coldwater High School was rechristened the Coach Floyd Eby Gymnasium.

    2014

    • Aaron Tagert, Class of 2001 (football/basketball/track)
    • Tom Sweitzer (wrestling coach)
    • Coldwater Township Sunrise Rotary Club (honorary inductees)

    2013

    • Nick Longstreet, Class of 2003 (wrestling)
    • Sara Sickels, Class of 2005 (basketball/volleyball/track)
    • Jay Bilsborrow, Class of 2006 (cross country/track)
    • Roger Fuller (coach of 4 state champion golf teams)

    2012

    • Julie (Schorfhaar) Klein, Class of 1982 (track/basketball/gymnastics/volleyball)
    • Bob Bates, Class of 1990 (cross country/track)
    • Doug Mitmesser, Class of 1955 (football/cross country/basketball/baseball/golf coach)

    2011

    • Abraham "A.J." Demond, Class of 2001 (bowling)
    • Megan (Petzko) Sweet, Class of 2004 (golf)
    • Hal & Lillian Creal (honorary inductees)

    2009

    • Amy (Porter) VanAken, Class of 2002 (volleyball/basketball/softball)
    • Tim Porter, Class of 1989 (football/basketball/baseball)
    • Doug Howard, Class of 1999 (tennis/football/basketball)
    • Jennifer (Petzko) Knowles, Class of 2000 (golf)

    2007

    • Jana Harding, Class of 1983 (basketball/softball)
    • Erick Shaffer, Class of 1996 (basketball)

    2006

    • Rob Shook, Class of 1981 (football/baseball)
    • Steve Cherry, Class of 1996 (basketball)
    • Francis "Pat" Lowe (baseball coach)

    2003

    • Amber Crenshaw, Class of 1996
    • Susan Moore, Class of 1977
    • Jason Gilchrist, Class of 1995
    • Bill Welke, MLB Umpire (honorary inductee)

    2002

    • Tina Boester, Class of 1992
    • Amanda Fuller, Class of 1992
    • Nate Gilchrist, Class of 1995
    • Russ Hickey, Class of 1993

    2000

    • Shannon Crabtree, Class of 1994
    • Kevin Cox, Class of 1973
    • Chuck Neutz, Class of 1981
    • WTVB Radio (honorary inductee)

    1999

    • LaBeth Page, Class of 1979
    • Brent Mohr, Class of 1994
    • Jeff Kellogg, MLB Umpire (honorary inductee)

    1998

    • Stacy Duncan, Class of 1993
    • Joy Strawser, Class of 1991
    • Jason Edwards, Class of 1992
    • Zach Witte, Class of 1994
    • Coach Floyd Eby (honorary inductee)

    1997

    • Joan Monroe, Class of 1989
    • Andrew Schorfhaar, Class of 1990

    1996

    • Dawn (Mariott) Timm, Class of 1989
    • Jeff Schorfhaar, Class of 1987
    • Eric Goodwin (honorary inductee)

    1995

    • Tim Kellogg, Class of 1987
    • Jill Strawser, Class of 1989
    • Bud Barnes, Coldwater Daily Reporter (honorary member)

    1994

    • Rick DeMarr
    • Sgt. Kristine Post
    • Warner "Skip" Davenport (honorary member)

    1993

    • Brian Marteen
    • Catherine Page
    • Dr. & Mrs. David Rubley (honorary member)

    1992

    • Heidi Olsen
    • Mike Post
    • Dr. Don Paarlberg (honorary member)

    1991

    • Becky (Howe) Smith
    • Martha (Loud) Capestany
    • Bret Norton
    • Tim Welke (special pro sports award)
    • Scott Brayton (special pro sports award)

    1990

    • Christopher Kellogg
    • Bill Crotty III
    • Tina Straw
    • Dick Uhl (honorary member)

    1988

    • Mark Kellogg
    • Quinn Berry
    • Ann (Harding) Gibson
    • C. Lester Luce (honorary member)

    1987

    • Mary Jo Henderson
    • William Klotz
    • Jim Bilsborrow
    • Tom Newman
    • William Nettleman (honorary member)

    1986

    • Chris Dorr
    • Mary Blaskie
    • Ron Curtis
    • Dale Dean (honorary member)

    1985

    • Dennis Scheidler
    • Rick Gates
    • Cathy Heator
    • Stanley Borden Sr. (honorary member)

    1984

    • Mike Sowles
    • Rich Warner Ozmun
    • Darwin LaBelle
    • John Keeslar (honorary member)

    1982

    • Mary Hodgman Renshaw
    • Paul Cosgrove
    • Robert Mosier
    • Carol McLaughlin
    • Bertant Grigg
    • Sally Childs (honorary member)

    1981

    • Jack Tighe
    • Harold "Bud" Raymond
    • Kermit Dennis (honorary member)

    1980

    • William Fry
    • Joe Lopez
    • Marvin Rosenberg

    1979

    • Robert Mahaffey
    • Charlie Bill Gibson
    • Howard May
    • Dr. James Bailey (honorary member)

    1978

    • Oscar Renshaw
    • Alan Swain
    • Terry Trott

    1977

    • Leroy Potter
    • Adolf Dillon
    • Mark Mann
    • Charles Wheeler
    • Dick Lynd
    • Rollie Gilbert
    • Bruce Buys
    • Clare Gruner
    • Max McConnell
    • Tom Sowles
    • Dr. Ken Olmstead
    • Seton Bovee (honorary member)

    1976

    • F. Leslie Treat
    • Harold "Red" Higgins
    • Alf Watson
    • Yale McCort
    • Olin McConnell
    • Floyd Raymond
    • Claude Rasey
    • Joe Newell
    • Eldon Bunce
    • Clayton Linton
    • Robert Richardson
    • Kid Bunce
    • Paul Weaver
    • Bryant VanAken
    • Gene Fry
    • Jim Rhodes
    • Dave Bennett
    • Larry Downs

    1975

    • Ernie Vogt
    • Wes Wilbur
    • Max Holbrook
    • Lawrence Stewart
    • James Dillon
    • Tim Lynd
    • Harley Greenich
    • Bonnie Berry
    • Bill Newberry
    • Max Corless
    • Dean Murphy
    • LeRoy Cox
    • Carl Lewis
    • Fred Hobart
    • Paul Douglas
    • Forest Snow
    • Tom Smith

    1974

    • Warner Van Aken
    • Carlton Tribby
    • Ralf Henton
    • Lloyd Green
    • Max Mannerow
    • Walt Marion
    • Bill Zabonick
    • Rex Corless
    • Eugene Sowles
    • Don Smith
    • Joe Grigg
    • Bill Timm
    • Dennis Waters

Hall Of Fame Documents